Student Visa Requirements for Study in UK

Student Visa Requirements for Study in UK, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Italian Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in UK. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Vissa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like UK are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Vissa requirement and other process and procedures of UK.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in UK, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Italian Universities

 

A student requires a Tier 4 visa, with which the following are applicable:-

  • For full-time study (usually at least 15 hours per week of classes)
  • If the study is for a qualification which is lower than a university degree, the maximum visa length is 3 years
  • If the study is for a university degree or higher qualification, the maximum visa length is 4 years
  • If you have this type of visa you can work part-time during term and full-time during your school’s official holidays
  • You may be able to switch into a Tier 1 (highly skilled) or Tier 2 (skilled worker) visa at the end of your studies
You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in UK, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Italian Universities      

 

Visa application process:-

The application process requires the following:

  • A complete an application form.
  • A valid passport and various original documents (official translations may be required if these are not written in English)
  • A student has to give their biometrics (a face image and a scan of  fingerprints) and have an identity card issued
  • Then  a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the school where study has been completed is required.
  • Then payment of student visa application fee has to be done.