Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Korea

Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Korea, Visa Application Procedure, Process for South Korea Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in South Korea. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Vissa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like South Korea are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Vissa requirement and other process and procedures of South Korea.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Korea, Visa Application Procedure, Process for South Korea Universities

 

Visa Application requirements:-

Application requirements: These may vary according to visa required and nationality of applicant.

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Completed application form.
  •  One recent passport-size colour photo.  Fee, payable by cash or postal order (but not cheque). Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applicable.
  • Proof of sufficient funds (a bank statement for £1000 if not working in the UK and a company letter if working in the UK)
  • Standard admission letter for students, substantiating the educational ability and coverage of the expense of the applicant, issued by the president or a dean of the University.
  •  Substantiating documents for researchers, including a reference, if applicable.

Substantiating documents for the activity of the applicant, eg letter of invitation from the institution in the Republic of Korea, business-related documents etc.