Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Africa

Share


Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Africa, Visa Application Procedure, Process for South Africa Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in South Africa. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Vissa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like South Africa are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Vissa requirement and other process and procedures of South Africa.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in South Africa, Visa Application Procedure, Process for South Africa Universities

 

Student Visa requirement:-

The student has to have the following documents in place for obtaining a residence permit :

The application  form should be accompanied by:

  • A valid passport.
  • A letter formally offering a place of study at the relevant institution.
  • Proof  for showing financial ability to pay the tuition fees.
  • A medical certificate and proof medical insurance cover usable in South Africa.
  • A repatriation guarantee. Unless a South African sponsoring body, citizen or permanent resident provides a written undertaking as specified in the application form, the student  will be required to lodge a cash deposit or bank guarantee equivalent to the costs of transportation to the home country in case he or she  fails to comply with permit conditions. However, if the course is not longer than a year, or the candidate will be attending a religious institution, he or she  will be exempt from this requirement, and  only possession of  a valid return/onward ticket.
  • A written undertaking by the student that he or she will return to their country of residence/origin after completing studies in South Africa.
  • The relevant permit fee.

In South Africa, visa applications for students must include:

  • A letter from the educational institution which will act as Confirmation of Acceptance and which details accommodation arrangements for the candidate.
  • Evidence of the applicants’ ability to wholly support themselves financially.
  • A valid return ticket.
  • Medical insurance and a statement from the applicant’s doctor.
  • A valid passport with a minimum of thirty days upon completion of study.
  • For applicants over 18 years of age police clearance is required for all previous countries in which they have resided for a year or more.
  • For minors, a letter of consent from the parents will also be necessary.

In addition, a range of documentation including the applicant’s birth certificate and photographs will be required.

Share

161 comments

  1. [...]The information mentioned in the article are some of the best available [...]……

    [...]below you’ll find the link to some sites that we think you should visit[...]……

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>