Student Visa Requirements for Study in Rwanda

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Rwanda, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Rwanda Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in Rwanda. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Visa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like Rwanda are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Visa requirement and other process and procedures of Rwanda.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Rwanda, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Rwanda Universities

 

You have to visit the Consulate and complete the form there with the help of their personnel. In justified cases the application can be submitted by post. Again, contact the relevant consulate. There are two types of student visa, one for up to 90 days, and the other for a stay over 90 days. You have to submit the following documents for a stay over 90 days:

You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in Rwanda, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Rwanda Universities     

1) a travel document.

2) A letter of acceptance (supplied by the university).

3) A financial agreement or other form of confirmation by your university that you have received a grant, or a confirmation from your bank that you have sufficient financial means to fund your period of study in the Rwanda.

4) Confirmation of guaranteed accommodation in Rwanda (supplied by university).

5) You are required to have health insurance arranged by a Rwanda Insurance company and to present it when you collect your visa.

6) Confirmation of absence of a criminal record in your home country.

7) 2+2 photographs

The Rwanda Police will process students application and then notify the Consulate that they can issue a visa. This visa will be stamped on student’s passport. The entire procedure takes 6-8 weeks.