Student Visa Requirements for Study in Russia

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Russia, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Russia Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in Russia. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Visa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like Russia are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Visa requirement and other process and procedures of Russia.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Russia, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Russia Universities

 

A Russian student visa is issued to a person who is intending to go to Russia for pursuing a course or study program in any Russian school, university or institution.

For a Student Visa, the following documents are required:

  • A letter of Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its Regional Office (if the Region you are going to study in does not have Regional Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the invitation is issued by the University, Institute or College on its official letterhead signed by the rector and certified either by the Office for International Affairs of the local administration or by the local office of the Ministry of Interior).
  • The candidate’s current diploma or educational certificate, certified by the State or Federal authorities
  • General health certificate of the candidate on his/her current health condition (must be certified by Apostil at the local office of Secretary of State and translated into Russian, then certified by the Consulate)
  • copy of HIV test certificate (must be certified by Apostil at the local office of the Secretary of  State and translated into Russian, then certified by the Consulate)
  • A confirmation of the payment arrangement directly from the University, Institute or College the student is going to study at.
  • The original passport of the candidate with at least 2 clean, side by side pages to attach the visa to. The passport must be valid for up to 6 months AFTER planned departure from Russia.
  • 2 signed and dated Visa Application Forms
  • Two identical passport size (on white background) photos. With name written on the back of the photos.
  • Payment by money order or cashier’s check made out to the Russian Consulate in accordance with local Consulate’s fees. No cash payments are accepted.
  • Pre-paid self-addressed return envelope from a reliable delivery company.
You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in Russia, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Russia Universities