Student Visa Requirements for Study in Japan

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Japan, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Japan Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in Japan. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Visa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like Japan are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Visa requirement and other process and procedures of Japan.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Japan, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Japan Universities

 

The following citizens require a visa:-

Nationals of the following countries may not require visas for stays up to 6 months:-

Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Mexico

No visa may be required for stays of 90 days or less:-

Singapore, Canada, U.S.A., Argentina, Bahamas, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Suriname, Uruguay, Barbados, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Japan, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Andorra, Czech Rep., Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Monaco, Poland, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Turkey, Lesotho, Mauritius, Tunisia

14 days or less: Brunei

Visas are highly reccomended for nationals of Malaysia and Peru

Temporarily suspended: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran

Note: Nationals of countries that have concluded visa exemption arrangements with Japan for stays of up to six months in principle are granted permission to stay in Japan for 90 days at the time of landing. Nationals of these countries who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days must apply at their nearest immigration authority in Japan for an extension of their period of stay.

You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in Japan, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Japan Universities   

The following documents must be submitted whatever the purpose of the visit:-

  • A valid Passport
  • Two 45mm x 45mm passport-type photos taken within the previous six months (stateless persons must submit three photos)
  • Two official visa application forms, available at the embassy or consulate
  • Documents certifying the purpose of the visit
  • A copy of a certificate of admission from the educational institution where the person concerned intends to study.
  • Documents certifying that the person concerned can defray all expenses incurred during the stay in Japan