Student Visa Requirements for Study in Italy

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Italy, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Italian Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in Italy. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Vissa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like Italy are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Vissa requirement and other process and procedures of Italy.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Italy, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Italian Universities

 

EU citizens may enter Italy with a passport or ID card and are entitled to stay for study or work as long as like. You are however required to register with the Questura (police station) in order to obtain residence and therefore you should ensure that you have all the documents requested for this procedure before you leave your home country.
Non EU Citizens are required to apply for a study visa prior to leaving. Applications should be made at your nearest Italian Embassy or Consulate. Always start these procedures well in advance of your planned visit to Italy. These procedures are subject to change so it is worthwhile telephoning the embassy or checking the website for information before going personally to the visa office.
Once you arrive in Italy you must report to the police station (Questura) within 8 days of arrival.

You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in Italy, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Italian Universities

 

Visa process:-

If you are not an EU student  and you plan to study in Italy for a period of time longer than 3 months, you have to apply for a residence permit. Please, observe that the residence permit is only temporary and intended to register students while enrolled at university or college in Italy. Students from certain countries must also apply for a Schengen Visa to enter Europe. We recommend you contact the embassy or consulate in your country to learn whether you need to apply for a Schengen Visa.
What documents do you need to apply for a residence permit in Italy?

  • The filled-in application form, called “The Yellow Kit” (in Italian, kit giallo). You can collect the application form at any post office
  • A photocopy of the certificate showing the study program you have enrolled in, endorsed by the Italian embassy or consulate where you submitted your application for studies in Italy
  • A copy of the pages in your passport where personal data can be read
  • Four recent passport-sized photos
  • A copy of your health insurance plan
  • A bank statement or copy of your grant/scholarship stating you can support yourself financially throughout your time as a student in Italy
  • Documentation confirming your accommodation details

Please, note that all documents must be officially translated into Italian.

How much does it cost to apply for a residence permit in Italy?

The application fee is 27,50 EUR. You will also have to pay 14,62 EUR for the stamps and 30 EUR for the process of your application to the post office attendant.

Where do you apply for a residence permit in Italy?

You may apply for a residence permit in Italy within 8 days of your arrival at any post office. You will then be notified by the police to collect your residence permit and submit additional documentation if needed.

Please, observe that EU/EEA students are not required to apply for a residence permit in Italy.

Where do you have to pay the application fee?

You may pay the application fee at the Italian post office when you submit your application.

How much is the minimum financial subsistence requirement?

You will be asked to prove you have at least 352 EUR per month to support yourself financially.

How long does it take to process an application for residence permit?

You application will be processed as soon as all documentation has been submitted. Furthermore, you will be issued immediately a certificate to prove you have applied for the residence permit in Italy. This certificate is valid for 3 months and may be renewed in the event the authorities have not notified you on whether your application has been approved.

Residence permit for EU students
EU/EEA students no longer need to apply for a residence permit in Italy. Instead, EU/EEA students are simply requested to register at the municipality where they are residing as Italian nationals.