Student Visa Requirements for Study in Denmark

Share


Student Visa Requirements for Study in Denmark, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Denmark Universities

 

It is important that one understands the detailed process and procedure of the  immigration formalities before going abroad for studying in Denmark. One must ensure that all the documentation for the application of Vissa and other formalities of the requirements of a country like Denmark are properly covered. This section will give you knowledge on the Student Vissa requirement and other process and procedures of Denmark.

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Denmark, Visa Application Procedure, Process for Denmark Universities

 

A visa is issued for the purpose of a short stay (less than 3 months) in Denmark and other Schengen countries. Employment is not permitted during the stay covered by the visa. Foreign citizens who are exempted from basic visa requirements can stay, but not work, in the Schengen region up to 3 months.

For sojourns or residence permits longer than 3 months as well as stays in connection with studies or employment, including work as au pair, a residence and/or work permit is required. However, special rules apply to citizens from the Nordic Countries, the EU Member States as well as Switzerland and Liechtenstein.

Documents required are:-

 

  • Valid national passport or other valid travel identification.
  • Two passport photos.
  • An invitation, if possible, from your reference in Denmark, with information about the persons you will visit, as well as name and address, purpose of your visit, and a description of the relationship between you and your reference in Denmark.
  • Information about CPR number and Alien Identification number (if applicable) of your reference in Denmark.
You Searched for Student Visa Requirements for Study in Denmark, Student Visa Application Process, Procedure for Denmark Universities      

 

You may in some cases be asked to produce additional documentation when submitting your application. In most cases, you will be charged a processing fee. As such, it is a good idea to contact the diplomatic mission in question prior to submitting your visa application.
You are advised not to purchase closed airline tickets or travel insurance before the diplomatic mission confirms that you are eligible for a visa.

Share

2 comments

  1. … [Trackback]…

    [...] Find More Informations here: allaboutedu.com/study-abroad/about-denmark/student-visa-requirements-for-study-in-denmark [...]…

  2. Nisha Rawal says:

    depth information about Student Visa Requirements for Study in Denmark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>